WOMEN’S HISTORY

YEAR-BY-YEAR
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 20122011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
PAST CHAMPIONS & MVPS | RECORDS

 


2017 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

BRACKETS TRAVEL PACKAGES TICKETS

 


2016 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Kansas State
2. LSU
3. NC State
4. UTEP
1. Florida State
2. Michigan
3. Gonzaga
4. Winthrop
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Kindred Wesemann (Kansas State)
Chloe Jackson (LSU)
Breanna Lewis (Kansas State)
Jennifer Mathurin (NC State)
Raigyne Moncreif (LSU)
MVP: Leticia Romero (Florida State)
Jill Barta (Gonzaga)
Katlelyn Flaherty (Michigan)
Shakayla Thomas (Florida State)
Hallie Thome (Michigan)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2015 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Maryland
2. South Dakota State
3. Pittsburgh
4. Old Dominion
1. Rutgers
2. UW-Green Bay
3. Virginia
4. Tulane
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Brionna Jones (Maryland)
Aysia Bugg (Pittsburgh)
Macy Miller (San Diego State)
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough (Maryland)
Kerri Young (San Diego State)
MVP: Kahleah Copper (Rutgers)
Kaili Lukan (Green Bay)
Kolby Morgan (Tulane)
Lauren Moses (Virginia)
Tyler Scaife (Rutgers)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2014 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Kentucky
2. South Florida
3. Oklahoma
4. Illinois
1. FGCU
2. Wichita State
3. Ohio State
4. Clemson
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Makayla Epps (Kentucky)
Sharane Campbell-Olds (Oklahoma)
Ivory Crawford (Illinois)
Jennifer O’Neill (Kentucky)
Courtney Williams (USF)
MVP: Whitney Knight (FGCU)
Jenna Cobb (FGCU)
Nikki Dixon (Clemson)
Alex Harden (Wichita State)
Kelsey Mitchell (Ohio State)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2013 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Syracuse
2. Texas
3. Texas A&M
4. Memphis
1. Duke
2. Kansas
3. Xavier
4. Central Michigan
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Brianna Butler (Syracuse)
Ariel Hearn (Memphis)
Brady Sanders (Texas)
Brittney Sykes (Syracuse)
Courtney Walker (Texas A&M)
MVP: Tricia Liston (Duke)
Niki Diguilio (Central Michigan)
Cece Harper (Kansas)
Shatyra Hawkes (Xavier)
Elizabeth Williams (Duke)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2012 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. South Carolina
2. DePaul
3. FGCU
4. Hampton
1. UConn
2. Purdue
3. Marist
4. Wake Forest
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Aleighsa Welch (South Carolina)
Ashley Bruner (South Carolina)
Nicole Hamilton (Hampton)
Sarah Hansen (FGCU)
Brittany Hrynko (DePaul)
MVP: Breanna Stewart (UConn)
Elizabeth Beynnon (Marist)
Sandra Garcia (Wake Forest)
Courtney Moses (Purdue)
Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis (UConn)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2011 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Michigan
2. Washington State
3. Marquette
4. Prairie View A&M
1. Alabama
2. Seton Hall
3. Louisiana Tech
4. Old Dominion
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Courtney Boylan (Michigan)
Jeanette Jackson (Prairie View A&M)
Katherine Plouffe (Marquette)
Ashley Cook (Washington State)
Jenny Ryan (Michigan)
MVP: Ericka Russell (Alabama)
Jasmine Crew (Seton Hall)
Tia Lewis (Old Dominion)
Jasmine Robinson (Alabama)
Kiara Young (Louisiana Tech)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2010 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Georgetown
2. Tennessee
3. Georgia Tech
4. Missouri
1. West Virginia
2. Iowa State
3. Virginia
4. TCU
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Summer Rodgers (Georgetown)
Raeshara Brown (Missouri)
Glory Johnson (Tennessee)
Monica McNutt (Georgetown)
Alex Montgomery (Georgia Tech)
Meighan Simmons (Tennessee)
MVP: Liz Rapella (West Virginia)
Madina Ali (West Virginia)
Kelsey Bolte (Iowa State)
Chelsea Shine (Virginia)
Helena Sverrisdottir (TCU)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2009 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Rutgers
2. USC
3. Texas
4. Mississippi State
1. Notre Dame
2. Oklahoma
3. South Carolina
4. San Diego State
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Brittany Ray (Rutgers)
Ashley Corral (USC)
Chelsey Lee (Rutgers)
Armelie Lumanu (Mississippi State)
Kathleen Nash (Texas)
Brittainey Raven (Texas)
MVP: Skylar Diggins (Notre Dame)
Melissa Lechlitner (Notre Dame)
Jene Morris (San Diego State)
Valerie Nainima (South Carolina)
Danielle Robinson (Oklahoma)
Amanda Thompson (Oklahoma)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2008 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ISLAND DIVISION REEF DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Cal
2. South Florida
3. Iowa
4. Texas Tech
1. Wisconsin
2. Baylor
3. Villanova
4.Central Florida
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Ashley Walker (Cal)
Wendy Ausdemore (Iowa)
Shantia Grace (South Florida)
Alexis Gray-Lawson (Cal)
Lauren Grief (Cal)
Dominic Seals (Texas Tech)
MVP: Alyssa Karel (Wisconsin)
Rachel Allison (Baylor)
Rae Lin D’Alie (Wisconsin)
D’Nay Daniels (Central Florida)
Laura Kurz (Villanova)
Danielle Wilson (Baylor)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2007 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ST. THOMAS DIVISION ST. JOHN DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. UConn
2. Duke
3. Stanford
4. Temple
5. Old Dominion
6. Purdue
1. Wake Forest
2. Texas A&M
3. Indiana
4. Wichita State
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Maya Moore(UConn)
Chante Black (Duke)
Tina Charles (UConn)
T.J. Jordan (Old Dominion)
Ashley Morris (Temple)
Candice Wiggins (Stanford)
MVP: Alex Tchangoue (Wake Forest)
Jamie Braun (Indiana)
Danielle Gant (Texas A&M)
Corinne Groves (Wake Forest)
Takia Starks (Texas A&M)
Kiki Stephens (Wichita State)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2006 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ST. THOMAS DIVISION ST. JOHN DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
T1. Arizona State*
T1. Rutgers*
3. Western Kentucky
4. Penn State
*game canceled
1. Marquette
2. Xavier
3. Auburn
4. Western Michigan
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Amanda Brown (Penn State)
Essence Carson (Rutgers)
Briann January (Arizona State)
Crystal Kelly (Western Kentucky)
Kia Vaughn (Rutgers)
Emily Westerberg (Arizona State)
MVP: Christina Quaye (Marquette)
DeWanna Bonner (Auburn)
Krystal Ellis (Marquette)
Miranda Green (Xavier)
Amber Harris (Xavier)
Carrie Moore (Western Michigan)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2005 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ST. THOMAS DIVISION ST. JOHN DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Minnesota
2. Virginia
3. Alabama
4. Nevada
1. Tennessee
2. Maryland
3. Michigan State
4. Gonzaga
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Jamie Broback (Minnesota)
Dellena Criner (Nevada)
Lauren Hill (Alabama)
Denesha Kenion (Virginia)
Liz Podominick (Minnesota)
Tiffany Sardin (Virginia)
MVP: Candace Parker (Tennessee)
Lindsay Bowen (Michigan State)
Marissa Coleman (Maryland)
Stephanie Hawk (Gonzaga)
Crystal Langhorne (Maryland)
Shanna Zolman (Tennessee)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2004 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ST. THOMAS DIVISION ST. JOHN DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. North Carolina State
2. Louisville
3. Nebraska
4. Hampton
1. Rutgers
2. Kentucky
3. Oregon State
4. South Dakota State
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Tiffany Stansbury (NC State)
Rachael Butler (Hampton)
Jazz Covington (Louisville)
Marquetta Dickens (NC State)
Kiera Hardy (Nebraska)
Missy Taylor (Louisville)
MVP: Michelle Campbell (Rutgers)
Matee Ajavon (Rutgers)
Shannon Howell (Oregon State)
Chelsea Newton (Rutgers)
Sara Potts (Kentucky)
Shannon Schlagel (South Dakota State)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2003 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ST. THOMAS DIVISION ST. JOHN DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Virginia Tech
2. Mississippi State
3. Iowa State
4. Indiana
1. Southwest Missouri State
2. West Virginia
3. Georgia Tech
4. James Madison
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Carrie Mason (Virginia Tech)
Tiania Burns (Mississippi State)
Jenny DeMuth (Indiana)
Lisa Kriener (Iowa State)
Ieva Kublina (Virginia Tech)
Tan White (Mississippi State)
MVP: Kari Koch (Southwest Missouri State)
Kate Bulger (W. Virginia)
Lesley Dickinson (James Madison)
Jenni Lingor (Southwest Missouri State)
Alex Stewart (Georgia Tech)
Fallon Stokes (Georgia Tech)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2002 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

ST. THOMAS DIVISION ST. JOHN DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. South Carolina
2. Boston College
3. Oregon
1. Duke
2. Arkansas
3. Old Dominion
4. Hampton
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Jocelyn Penn (South Carolina)
Cristina Ciocan (South Carolina)
Jessalyn Deveny (Boston College)
Becky Gottstein (Boston College)
Petra Ujhelyi (South Carolina)
Shaquala Williams (Oregon)
MVP: Alana Beard (Duke)
Shameka Christon (Arkansas)
LaShondra Dixon (Hampton)
Okeisha Howard (Old Dominion)
India Lewis (Arkansas)
Iciss Tillis (Duke)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2001 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

MVP: Stacy Stephens (Texas)
Heather Schreiber (Texas)
Ebony Hoffman (USC)
Alsha Hollins (USC)
Jessie Stomski (Wisconsin) MVP: Melody Johnson (ASU)
Amanda Levens (Arizona State)
Michele Koclanes (Richmond)
Kendra Wecker (Kansas State)
Casey Rost (Western Michigan) MVP: April Traylor (Florida State)
Shinikki Whiting (Florida State)
Jerkisha Dosty (St. Mary’s)
Jermisha Dosty (St. Mary’s)
Stefani Miller (Dayton)

ST. THOMAS DIVISION ST. JOHN DIVISION ST. CROIX DIVISION
FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS FINAL STANDINGS
1. Texas
2. USC
3. Wisconsin
4. Florida
1. Arizona State
2. Kansas State
3. Richmond
4. Western Michigan
1. Florida State
2. St. Mary’s
3. Dayton
FINAL RESULTS

 


2000 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

The inaugural Paradise Jam tournament in 2000 boasted a field where all four teams were ranked in the AP Top 20, which made for incredibly exciting games. Texas Tech overcame a gutsy Southwest Missouri State team to take the championship, 81-77. SMS’s Jackie Stiles showcased her offensive firepower and the results of her shooting talents will not soon be erased from the tournament record books.

FINAL STANDINGS FINAL BRACKET
1.  Texas Tech
2.  Southwest Missouri State
3.  Penn State
4.  Louisiana State
MVP: Jackie Stiles (Southwest Missouri State)